The Birds of the Lazy 5 Ranch
The flightless ostrich is the world's largest bird. They roam African savanna and desert lands and get most of their water from the plants they eat.
Though they cannot fly, ostriches are fleet, strong runners. They can sprint up to 43 miles (70 kilometers) an hour and run over distance at 31 miles (50 kilometers) an hour.
Read More >>
Rheas are large, flightless birds with gray-brown plumage, long legs and long necks, similar to an ostrich. These birds can reach 5.6 feet (1.7 m), and weigh up to 88 pounds (40 kg). Their wings are large for a flightless bird and are spread while running, to act like sails. Unlike most birds, rheas have only three toes.
Read More >>
The Emu is the largest bird native to Australia and the only extant member of the genus Dromaius. It is also the second-largest extant bird in the world by height, after its ratite relative, the ostrich. The soft-feathered, brown, flightless birds reach up to 2 metres (6.6 ft) in height. Read More >>
The Sarus Crane is a large non-migratory crane. The tallest of the flying birds, standing at a height of up to 1.8 m , they are conspicuous and iconic species of open wetlands. The Sarus Crane is easily distinguished from other cranes in the region by the overall grey color and the contrasting red head and upper neck. Read More >>
The Fantail is a popular breed of fancy pigeon. It is characterized by a fan-shaped tail composed of 30 to 40 feathers, abnormally more than most members of the pigeon family, which usually have 12 to 14 feathers. The breed is thought to have originated in India, China or Spain. Read More >>
The Plymouth Rock, often called simply Rocks or Barred Rocks (after their most popular color), is a chicken breed that originated in the United States. The Plymouth Rock is a dual-purpose, cold-hardy bird and therefore makes a great breed for the small farm or backyard flock owner. These chickens are often called Plymouth Rocks. Read More >>
This is a family of insect and seed-eating, ground-nesting birds that resemble partridges, but with featherless heads. Most species of guineafowl have a dark grey or blackish plumage with dense white spots. Read More >>
The Indian Peafowl is a resident breeder in the Indian subcontinent and has been introduced into many parts of the world; feral populations exist in many countries.The species is found in dry semi-desert grasslands, scrub and deciduous forests. It forages and nests on the ground but roosts in trees. Read More >>
The Diamond Dove (Geopelia cuneata) is a bird resident in Australia. The dove predominantly exists in areas near water but which are lightly arid or semi-arid in nature, being Central, West and Northern Australia. They are one of Australia's smallest pigeons along with the Peaceful Dove. Read More >>
The Blue-and-yellow Macaw also known as the Blue-and-gold Macaw, is a member of the group of large Neotropical parrots known as macaws. It breeds in forest and woodland of tropical South America from Trinidad and Venezuela south to Brazil, Bolivia, Colombia, and Paraguay. Read More >>
The Scarlet Macaw (Ara macao) is a large, colorful macaw. It is native to humid evergreen forests in the American tropics. Range extends from extreme south-eastern Mexico to Amazonian Peru, Bolivia and Brazil in lowlands up to 500 m (1,640 ft) (at least formerly) up to 1,000 m (3,281 ft). Read More >>
The Blue-fronted Amazon, also called the Turquoise-fronted Amazon and Blue-fronted Parrot, is a South American species of Amazon parrot and one of the most common Amazon parrots kept in captivity as a pet or companion parrot. Its common name derives from the distinctive blue marking on its head just above its beak. Read More >>
The African Crowned Crane is quite tall, standing at about three feet high when fully matured, with the crown making them appear taller still.They are among the largest of the cranes with a wing span that can reach six and a half or seven feet across when they are in flight. Read More >>
Lazy 5 Ranch provides a perfect setting for your school's field trip or birthday party. See more details on our Special Events page...