The Waterbuck (Kobus ellipsiprymnus) is an antelope found in Western, Central Africa, East Africa and Southern Africa. Their coats are reddish brown in colour and become progressively darker with age; they have a white 'bib' under their throats and a white ring on their rumps surrounding their tails. Read more on the Ellipsis Waterbuck>>
The nilgai (Boselaphus tragocamelus), sometimes called nilgau, is an antelope, and is one of the most commonly seen wild animals of central and northern India and eastern Pakistan; it is also present in parts of southern Nepal. The mature males appear ox-like and are also known as blue bulls. The nilgai is the biggest Asian antelope.
More about Nilgai >>
Scimitar Horned Oryx
The Scimitar Oryx is just over 3 ft. tall at the shoulder and weighs around 440 lbs. Its coat is white with a red-brown chest and black markings on the forehead and down the length of the nose. The horns are long, thin and symmetrical and curve backwards and can reach 3 - 4 ft. on both the male and the female.
More about the Scmitar Horned Oryx >>
The Common Eland is considered the largest species of "antelope", though in many respects the Elands are quite bovine. Females have a tan coat, while males have a darker tan coat with a blueish-grey tinge; there may also be a series of white stripes vertically on the sides of bulls. Read More on the Eland >>
Blackbuck (Antilope cervicapra), Krishna Mrigam is a species of antelope found mainly in India, and also in some parts of southern Nepal, and Pakistan, though it has also been introduced in Texas and Argentina. It is one of the fastest of all terrestrial animals reaching to speeds of up to 50 mph. Read more about the Blackbuck >>
Bucks are 140-160 cm. long and 90-100 cm. shoulder height, and 60-85 kg. in weight; does are 130-150 cm. long and 75-85 cm. shoulder height, and 30-50 kg in weight. The life span is around 12-16 years. All of the Fallow deer have white spots on their backs, and black tips at the ends of their tails. More on the Fallow Deer >>
Rocky Mountain Elk
The elk, or wapiti (Cervus canadensis), is one of the largest species of deer in the world and one of the largest mammals in North America and eastern Asia. In the deer family, only the moose is larger. Elks range in forest and forest-edge habitat, feeding on grasses, plants, leaves, and bark. Read more on the Rocky Mountain Elk >>
Japanese Sika Deer
The Sika deer is one of the few deer species that does not lose its spots with maturity. Spot patterns are associated with region, or habitat. Mainland Asian Sika Deer have larger and more obvious spots. Taiwanese along with some Japanese populations have nearly invisible spots. Read about Japanese Sika Deer >>
The white-tailed deer (Odocoileus virginianus), also known as the Virginia deer, or simply as the whitetail, is a medium-sized deer native to the United States (all but five of the states), Canada, Mexico, Central America, and in South America as far south as Peru.
Read about the White Tail Deer >>
The muntjac grows to 37 inches in length, and weighs between 22-40 pounds when fully grown. The male has short antlers, usually four inches or less, and uses them to push enemies off balance so he can wound them with his upper two inch Canine teeth. This small deer is also called the barking deer. More about the Reeves Muntjac >>
Lazy 5 Ranch provides a perfect setting for your school's field trip or birthday party. See more details on our Special Events page.